Cricket information: Live T10 League draft in Dubai – Kerala Kings choose Chris Gayle – Article


We’re right here LIVE on the T10 League Season 2 Players Draft at The Amazing Room, V Hotel in Dubai.

We’ll be bringing you all the most recent because the draft picks are introduced.

8.51pm:  Aussie left handed bat Ben Dunk is chosen by Rajputs in Round 6 and Lendl Simmons will line up for Northern Warriors

Here is the full round 6 choices:

Roelof van der Merwe – Maratha Arabians

Lendl Simmons – Northern Warriors

Niroshan Dickwella – Kerala Kings

Joe Clarke – Karachians

Ben Dunk – Rajputs

Shapoor Zadran – Pakhtoon

Kevon Cooper – Bengal Tigers

Anwar Ali – Punjabi Legends

8.35pm: Round 5 is all finished

18-year-old Qais Ahmad from Afghanistan is chosen by Rajputs, Caribbean all-rounder Sherfane Rutherford is chosen by Bengal Tigers, Pakhtoon have named West Indian keeper Chadwick Walton, Kerala Kings go for West Indies all-rounder Fabian Allen, wicket keeper batsmen Tom Moores shall be enjoying for Punjabi Legends, former England check opener Adam Lyth is grabbed by Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors take left hand paceman Obed McCoy and at last Karachians ink in Sri Lankan left-armer Isuru Adana.

8.04 pm: Tom Curran is a late choose in Round Four for Kerala Kings

Afghanistan spinner Sharafuddin Ashraf is taken by Pakhtoon, Punjabi Legends choose Kiwi medium pacer Mitchell McClenaghan, Karachians identify Aussie leggie Fawad Ahmed, left arm spinner Samit Patel is snapped up by Rajputs, proficient England all-rounder Tom Curran is a late choose for Kerala Kings, Northern Warriors take NSW offie Chris Green, Wasim Akram’s Maratha Arabians go for former Zimbabwe captain Brendan Taylor and final choose in round 4 Bengal Tigers snare Sri Lankan bat Kusal Perera.

7.02pm: Dawid Malan, Umar Akmal and Sandeep Lamichhane all gone in Round 3

Punjabi Legends take Pakistan batsmen Umar Akmal, England big-hitter Liam Livingstone goes to Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors choose Nottinghamshire left arm pacemen Harry Gurney, Stephen Fleming and Bengal Tigers select Afghanistan all-rounder Mohammad Nabi, lately dropped England check batsman Dawid Malan is called by Karachians, Nepal leggie Sandeep Lamichhane shall be carrying the colors of the Kerala Kings, Pakhtoon retain Pakistan paceman Sohail Khan and at last Rajputs coach Herschelle Gibbs ink in Pakistan paceman Rahat Ali.

Dawid Malan will play for Karachians within the T10

6.40pm: Round 2 sees Carlos Brathwaite, James Vince and Andre Fletcher chosen

Into Category B…

Northern Warriors choose Jamaican all-rounder Rovman Powell, Darren Sammy utilizing some local information.

The different picks: Rajputs select West Indies T20 captain Carlos Brathwaite, Punjabi Legends choose Zahir Khan, Andre Fletcher is snapped by Pakhtoon, Bengal Tigers take Aamir Yamin, Maratha Arabians go for England bat James Vince, Muhammad Nawaz is called by Karachians and with the final choose in round two Kerala Kings go for left arm Pakistan paceman Junaid Khan.

Shahid Afridi is promising extra “boom boom” for Pakhtoon.

Carlos Brathwaite will play for Rajputs

Carlos Brathwaite will play for Rajputs

6.35pm: Round 1 full

So each team has now had one choose, right here’s the abstract of Round 1:

Pakhtoon – Colin Munro

Rajputs – Tymal Mills

Punjabi Legends – Muhammad Sami

Maratha Arabians – Lasith Malinga

Karachians – Ben Cutting

Bengal Tigers – Morne Morkel

Kerala Kings – Chris Gayle

Northern Warriors – Ravi Bopara

6.25pm: Deano weighs in for Munro

Dean Jones “mis-spelled the name” however Pakhtoon go for Kiwi large hitter Colin Munro whereas Rajputs go for England left-armer Tymal Mills. Punjabi Legends choose up Pakistan paceman Muhammad Sami.

The final choose of Round 1 goes to Darren Sammy’s Northern Warriors who go for England all-rounder Ravi Bopara.

6.22pm: Wasim makes a call and go for Lasith

UAE coach Dougie Brown consults with head coach Wasim Akram on the Maratha Arabians desk and so they go for Lasith Malinga. Muted applause for the veteran Sri Lankan speedster.

Lasith Malinga

Lasith Malinga

6:19pm: Big names in Round 1

The first round continues.

Karachians choose New Zealand all-rounder Ben Cutting and Bengal Tigers go for Morne Morkel.

6.09pm: Kerala Kings “your time starts now”

Raja asks who begins the clock for the two minute time restrict. It’s finally labored out and the Kerala Kings choose Chris Gayle because the No1 choose!

6.00pm: Raja broadcasts the principles

64 players picked tonight, eight per team, two every in Category A, B, C and F.

“This is serious stuff boys,” says Raja.

Kerala will choose first.

The players picked prior to the draft

The players picked previous to the draft

5.53pm; The Chairman of the T10 League, Shaji Ul Mulk opens the Draft

“This is the most exciting form of cricket in the world” says Ul Mulk.

He additionally refutes current claims by Salman Iqbal, the previous T10 president and part-owner, of a “lack of transparency” and “unprofessionalism” within the League saying “we don’t play games, we play cricket.”

5.47pm: Pakistan legend Rameez Raja is on stage

The voice of contemporary cricket is on stage able to host tonight’s occasion.

Rameez Raja at T10 League draft

Rameez Raja at T10 League draft

5.36pm: Stephen Fleming arrives

The coach of the Bengal Tigers, Stephen Fleming, clearly received a special begin time to the remainder as he rocks in coolly six minutes previous the “start” time.

5.21pm: The large names are gathering

Dean Jones, head coach of Pakhtoon, Darren Sammy, captain of the Northern Warriors, and the legend himself Wasim Akram, head coach of the Maratha Arabians, are all in the home because the seconds tick down for the T10 League draft.

Only minutes away.

WasimAkramPakistan



Source link

Recommended For You

About the Author: waka

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − eight =